2018 Rugby League Commonwealth Championships

Discussion in 'Rep Footy' started by rhugh89, Feb 9, 2018.

  1. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    23,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Australian squad for 2018 Commonwealth Championships


    NRL Media Release
    Fri 9 Feb 2018, 02:38 PM



    Coach Adrian Lam has selected his Australian squad for the 2018 Rugby League Commonwealth Championships, which will be held at Redcliffe's Dolphin Stadium on February 23-24.

    Lam said it was a great opportunity for the players to participate in the exhibition nine-a-side (U23) tournament, being held in the lead-up to the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.

    "Many of these players are and have been in representative systems so I am looking forward to working with all of them," Lam said.

    "We have former Junior Kangaroos and former Australian Schoolboys in the squad, so they are clearly seen as future representative players.

    "This is an important step for them in what will be a great exhibition of Rugby League and a wonderful initiative for the game."

    Australia has been included in Pool A, alongside Fiji, Scotland and Wales.

    Australia squad:

    Corey Allan (Brisbane Broncos)
    Jade Anderson (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)
    Michael Carroll (Townsville Blackhawks)
    Scott Drinkwater (Melbourne Storm)
    David Fifita (Brisbane Broncos)
    Brendan Frei (Sydney Roosters)
    Harry Grant (Melbourne Storm)
    Luke Huth (Newcastle Knights)
    Paul Momirovski (Sydney Roosters)
    Jack Murchie (Canberra Raiders)
    Ryan Papenhuyzen (Melbourne Storm)
    Ky Rodwell (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
    Hayden Schwass (Burleigh Bears)
    Luke Sharpe (Wyong Roos)
    Katoni Staggs (Brisbane Broncos)


    https://www.nrl.com/news/2018/02/09/australian-squad-for-2018-commonwealth-championships/
     
  2. Billy

    Billy Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    11,938
    Huth getting a run at 18 is good.
     
  3. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    23,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
  4. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    23,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    DAY 1 RESULTS

    Commonwealth Championship 2018
    Dolphin Stadium, Redcliffe
    February 23-24

    Day 1

    MEN’S - Pool A

    FIJI 14 (Sam Kurukitoga, Joeli Vulavou, Netani Narisia tries; Roseru Naiwasetawa goal) def SCOTLAND 10 (Curtis Faughlin 2 tries; Matt Hogg goal).

    AUSTRALIA 32 (Paul Momirovski 3, Michael Carroll, Kontoni Staggs, Corey Allan, Hayden Schwass tries; Corey Allan goal) def WALES 0.

    AUSTRALIA 36 (Corey Allan 2, Luke Sharpe 2, Jade Anderson 2, Kontoni Staggs tries; Kontoni Staggs 2, Jade Anderson, Luke Sharpe goals) def SCOTLAND 0.

    FIJI 12 (Netani Narisia, Sam Kurukitoga, RT Timoli tries) def WALES 4 (Liam Silver try).

    SCOTLAND 24 (Niall Sydney 2, Matt Hogg, Justin Faughlin, Luke Westman tries; Matt Hogg 2 goals) def WALES 0.

    AUSTRALIA 24 (Hayden Schwass, Corey Allan, Luke Huth, Kontoni Staggs tries; Luke Huth, Kontoni Staggs goals) def FIJI 4 (RT Timoli tries; goals).

    MEN’S - Pool B

    TONGA 22 (Addison Demetriou 2, Sosaia Talivakaola, Joseph Kaufusitua tries; Sione Tonga goal) def SAMOA 8 (Frank Toomalatai, Tom Sau tries).

    SAMOA 28 (Poasa Faamausili, Ken Tofilau, Marli Sini, Maliko Filino, Tommy Sau, Frank Toomalatai tries; Arthur Crichton, Marli Sini goals) def ENGLAND 10 (Cole Walker-Taylor, Tyler Spence tries; Tyler Spence goal).

    TONGA 20 (Addison Demetriou 2, Mali Lepou, Sione Vea tries; Joseph Kaufusitua, Netane Masina goals) def PAPUA NEW GUINEA 12 (Paul Nelson 2, Yabra Kuk tries).

    SAMOA 16 (Frank Toomalatai, Denzal Tonise, Poasa Faamausili, Jordan Seumanu tries; goals) def PAPUA NEW GUINEA 14 (John Ragi Jnr, ****son Amea, Paul Nelson tries; Paul Nelson goal).

    TONGA 12 (Taealoaloa Amone, Myles Taueli, Addison Demetriou tries; goals) def ENGLAND 6 (Cole Walker-Taylor tries; Cole Walker-Taylor goals).

    ENGLAND 12 (Daniel Sowerby, Samuel Rotchford, Darrion Ball tries) def PAPUA NEW GUINEA 4 (Ilias Stanley tries).

    WOMEN’S – Pool A

    SAMOA 24 (Shontelle Stowers 2, Atasi Lafai 2, Sarah Togatuki, Christine Pauli tries) def FIJI 6 (Paulini Korowaqa try; Wainikiti Deqku goal).

    AUSTRALIA 26 (Ali Brigginshaw 2, Rikeya Horne, Karina Brown, Corban McGregor, Nakia Davis-Welsh tries; Maddison Studdon goal) def SAMOA 4 (Maitua Feterika try).

    AUSTRALIA 24 (Corban McGregor , Nakia Davis-Welch, Chelsea Baker, Maddison Studdon, Annette Brander tries; Maddison Studdon, Tallisha Harden goals) def FIJI 0.

    WOMEN’S - Pool B

    TONGA 8 (Lanulangi Veainu 2 tries) def CANADA 4 (Maira Acevedo try)

    TONGA 12 (JoyTedeschi, Takilele Katoa tries; Lanulangi Veainu, Takilele Katoa goals) def COOK ISLANDS 4 (Toka Natua try)

    COOK ISLANDS 20 (Inangaro Maraeara 2, Jean-Shannel Robati, Kiritapu Demant, Te Kura Ngata-Aerengamate tries) def CANADA 12 (Allana Fittes, Tiera Thomas-Reynolds, Janai Haupapa tries).

    PHYSICAL DISABILITY

    NEW ZEALAND 4 (Usa Adams try) def COMMONWEALTH ALL STARS 0.

    AUSTRALIA 8 (Mitchell Gleeson, Geoff Clarke tries) def COMMONWEALTH ALL STARS 0.

    AUSTRALIA 4 (Mitchell Gleeson try) def COMMONWEALTH ALL STARS 0.

    AUSTRALIA 6 (Kyle Lloyd tries; George Tonna goals) def NEW ZEALAND 0.

    TODAYS GAMES

    Men’s:

    Scotland v Papua New Guinea at 10:45am (Game 22)
    England v Wales at 11:10am (Game 23)
    Australia v Samoa at 1:00pm (Game 27)
    Tonga v Fiji at 1:25pm (Game 28)
    Men’s Bowl (7th): Loser Game 22 v Loser Game 23 at 2:15pm
    Men’s Shield (5th): Winner Game 22 v Winner Game 23 at 2:40pm
    Men’s Bronze: Loser Game 27 v Loser Game 28 at 5:25pm
    Men’s Gold: Winner Game 27 v Winner Game 28 at 5:50pm

    Women’s:

    Australia v Cook Islands at 11:35am (Game 24)
    Tonga v Samoa at 12:00pm (Game 25)
    Women’s Shield: 3rd Pool A v 3rd Pool B at 1:50pm
    Women’s Bronze: Loser Game 24 v Loser Game 25 at 4:00pm
    Women’s Gold: Winner Game 24 v Winner Game 25 at 4:25pm

    Physical Disability:

    Australia v New Zealand at 10:20am
    Commonwealth All Stars v New Zealand at 12:35pm
    Australia v 2nd Ranked Team at 3:05pm
     
  5. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    23,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    MENS RESULTS

    Gold Medal - Australia
    Silver Medal - Tonga
    Bronze Medal - Samoa

    WOMENS RESULTS

    Gold Medal - Australia
    Silver Medal - Samoa
    Bronze Medal - Cook Islands

    PHYSICAL DISABILITY RESULTS

    Gold Medal - Australia
    Silver Medal - New Zealand
    Bronze Medal - Commonwealth All Stars
     

Share This Page